Details

For Pulmonaria Sissinghurst White (Lungwort)
Common Name
Lungwort, Bethlehem sage, Jerusalem cowslip, spotted dog
Deer Resistant
Yes
Density
15 inches
Flowering Height
10 - 15 inches
Flowering Time
Spring / Early Summer
Fragrant
No
Naturalizing
Yes
Plant Type
Bare Root
Planting Depth
1-2 inches
Planting Time
Spring
Scientific Name
Pulmonaria
Shipping Time
Spring
Sunlight
Partial Sun to Full Shade
Zones Hardiness
Hardy 3 - 9
More details Close details

Pulmonaria Sissinghurst White (Lungwort)

Top Sized Bulbs, Tubers and Roots!

Pre-Order Now!

We start shipping our spring planted flower bulbs in Spring.

We begin shipping in spring to the warmest hardiness zones working our way to the cooler areas by mid-spring.

Bees: Loved by pollinators
Deer resistant
Naturalising: Bulbs multiply each year

Select your Bare Root quantity here or adjust it in the quantity box below

Total
$7.95

Free shipping on all orders over $100

100% Grow Guarantee!

Rated 4.7 out of 5 by our customers

Description

Distinguished by its pristine white flowers, Pulmonaria Sissinghurst White complements bright-green, spotted foliage in the springtime garden. The silver speckled leaves persist, providing continued interest through fall. A shade lover, it gracefully fills dimly lit spaces.

Grow your bare root lungworts in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade to full shade.

Learn how to grow Pulmonaria (Lungwort)

  • Height: 10-15 inches
  • Blooms: Spring to Early Summer
  • Sunlight: Prefers Partial Shade to Shade
  • Attracts butterflies and bees
  • Ships in Spring
  • Supplied as First Grade Bare Roots

    Planting information

    - Dig a hole to the required depth. You can find this required depth for each type of bulb, tuber or root in the growing guides.

    - Depth is measurement of space between the soil line and top of bulb or bare root.

    - Set the bulbs or bare root in place, pointed side or sprout side upward.

    - Cover the bulbs by replacing the soil and water thoroughly.

    Shipping rates

    All orders over $100 -FREE SHIPPING
    View all other rates HERE

    Shipping schedule

    We start shipping our spring planted flower bulbs in Spring.

    We begin shipping in spring to the warmest hardiness zones working our way to the cooler areas by mid-spring.

    Bulbs that are planted in spring and have a tendency to bloom in summer are called spring bulbs. Not to be confused with bulbs that are planted in fall and bloom in spring.

    Guarantee

    For over 4 generations, DutchGrown™ has built its reputation by offering the best Fall-planted flowers bulbs available anywhere. We take pride in our exceptionally high level of quality control, customer service and our commitment to client satisfaction continues long after the bulbs leave our premises. When you order from DutchGrown™, we 100% guarantee that you will receive the hardiest flower bulbs available, packed with care and ready to thrive in your garden.

    Details

    For Pulmonaria Sissinghurst White (Lungwort)
    Common Name
    Lungwort, Bethlehem sage, Jerusalem cowslip, spotted dog
    Deer Resistant
    Yes
    Density
    15 inches
    Flowering Height
    10 - 15 inches
    Flowering Time
    Spring / Early Summer
    Fragrant
    No
    Naturalizing
    Yes
    Plant Type
    Bare Root
    Planting Depth
    1-2 inches
    Planting Time
    Spring
    Scientific Name
    Pulmonaria
    Shipping Time
    Spring
    Sunlight
    Partial Sun to Full Shade
    Zones Hardiness
    Hardy 3 - 9
    More details Close details

    You may also like